Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

I Want That Course ("IWTC PTY LTD", "we", "us", "our") recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word "you" includes website visitors, IWTC PTY LTD registered users and purchasers of IWTC PTY LTD products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  • What personal information about you is collected by IWTC PTY LTD.
  • How the information is used.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • How you can access and change any personal information IWTC PTY LTD holds about you.
  • What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by IWTC PTY LTD.
  • How to contact IWTC PTY LTD.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when visiting the IWTC PTY LTD website
  • when using IWTC PTY LTD’s on-line services
  • when entering into an agreement with IWTC PTY LTD and/or another third party
  • when you correspond, or communicate with IWTC PTY LTD over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers.

2. What types of information do we collect?

I Want That Course gathers two types of information about you, namely:

  • aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that does not identify you personally ("non-personal information"); and
  • personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone, and email address. ("personal information").

The type of information that IWTC PTY LTD collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through IWTC PTY LTD.

Generally, IWTC PTY LTD does not collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion, your medical history and your sexual orientation. IWTC PTY LTD will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, IWTC PTY LTD will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data

IWTC PTY LTD collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services

Like many website operators, IWTC PTY LTD uses the independent company Google Analytics to measure and analyse the internet usage across our websites. We use Google Analytics’ services to collect the following types of information:

  • the number of page views that occur on our website;
  • the number of unique browsers to our websites;
  • how long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our websites when they do visit; and
  • common entry and exit points of our websites.

Your Internet Provider ("IP") address

IWTC PTY LTD’s web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

Cookies and Applets

IWTC PTY LTD uses ‘cookies’ and ‘applets’ in its website systems. These enable you to use services such as free demonstrations of our training courses. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer’s web browser however this may restrict access to some web pages and services within the IWTC PTY LTD website and enables us to tailor advertisements to your browsing preferences.

Detection of Location Technology

IWTC PTY LTD uses a lookup service to assess your general location (city and country) when you submit an enquiry via our website.  This is done so that the enquiry is responded to by the most appropriate person. 

3. How we collect information

IWTC PTY LTD may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our on-line services via submitting a web based form and, when you deal with IWTC PTY LTD over the telephone or correspond with IWTC PTY LTD via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

IWTC PTY LTD may also collect personal information about you from our training providers and other third party service providers.

4. How we use your personal information

IWTC PTY LTD may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and third parties
  • to identify the number of people using IWTC PTY LTD’s website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to conduct IWTC PTY LTD marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about IWTC PTY LTD and its services and products

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

IWTC PTY LTD may disclose your personal information to our training providers in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected course.

IWTC PTY LTD may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems. 

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, IWTC PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Where information is transferred outside of Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Other than as outlined above, IWTC PTY LTD will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

6. Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request, IWTC PTY LTD will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

IWTC PTY LTD may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact IWTC PTY LTD using one of the contact options provided in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Statement.

7. Keeping information up-to-date

IWTC PTY LTD strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at contact@vetfeecourse.com.au.au so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

IWTC PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

IWTC PTY LTD regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Whilst IWTC PTY LTD strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or provide any warranties in respect of the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use of the IWTC PTY LTD website is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Links to other websites

The IWTC PTY LTD website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by IWTC PTY LTD of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

10. Destruction of your personal information

IWTC PTY LTD will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorized or required by law.

11. Changes to I Want That Course’s Privacy Statement

From time to time, IWTC PTY LTD may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your use of the IWTC PTY LTD website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

12. Feedback, complaints and questions about privacy and the IWTC PTY LTD website

IWTC PTY LTD welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the IWTC PTY LTD website. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with IWTC PTY LTD partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about a breach by I Want That Course of any of the Australian Privacy Principles, or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, practices of the IWTC PTY LTD website or your dealings with IWTC PTY LTD, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: contact@vetfeecourse.com.au.au

Telephone: +61 07 4047 4200

Post:

Operations Manager
I Want That Course
PO Box 7095
Cairns Qld 4870
Australia

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

13. Provision of copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in paragraph 12 above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.